My Natural Beauty

Baobab Oil - Virgin Organic

$7.79
Size:
Quantity:

BAOBAB OIL - (VIRGIN ORGANIC)

Product Weight Options: 4.0 oz.; 8.0 oz.; 16 oz.
Country of Origin: West Africa

Virgin Organic Baobab Oil is a cold-pressed oil extracted from the large baobab fruits produced by the Adansonia digitata trees native to Africa, which carries a nutty characteristic aroma and golden yellow appearance. This material is liquid at room temperature and non-hydrogenated, used for cosmetics only and not for consumption.

Virgin organic baobab oil is widely used in the personal care and cosmetic industry to manufacture lip balms, skin moisturizing lotions, face and wrinkle reducing creams, and bar soaps. Baobab fruit has been nicknamed the "superfruit" due to its naturally occurring levels of Omega-3 fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamin C, making it a favorable ingredient in topical skincare formulations.

PLEASE NOTE: At this time, we are ONLY selling 4 and 8 oz. pack sizes. This is due to short supply given the COVID 19 pandemic.  We apologize for any inconvenience.

All of our Virgin Organic Carrier Oils are exactly as stated, 'VIRGIN.' Virgin oils have not gone through a refining, bleaching, or deodorization process.

Cold-pressed varieties of oil retain a greater number of the plant's antioxidants than those made from the more commercial hot-press process.

PACKAGING: All of our carrier (plant) oils are packed in amber glass bottles with a clear tamper evident seals attached to cap, as displayed above.

DISCLAIMER: The statements made here have not been approved by the Food and Drug Administration. These statements are not intended to diagnose, treat or cure or prevent any disease. This notice is required by the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.

Please be advised: You should always consult with your doctor before making any changes to your daily regimen.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

You may also like

Recently viewed