My Natural Beauty
Frankincense Resin (Oliban, Olibanum) - Somalia / Sudan
FRANKINCENSE RESIN Sourced from Somalia and Sudan
An ancient organic incense (dried tree sap) that has been used for centuries.
🔥🔥 **NEWS ALERT: Updated as of 01/25/2022 - Frankincense has been plentiful for several years; however, recently it is becoming more hard to find the Frankincense. This is all due to the crop and bleeding of the tree(s). To add to it, shipping (importing) has nearly doubled within the last few months. Given so, we have had to slightly increase the price on our Frankincense. Hopefully, in the near future, we will be able to drop the price back to what it has been for over 20 years and counting. We thank you for your continued business and hope that you will understand this increase. 🔥🔥
Frankincense... also called olibanum / oliban, is an aromatic gum resin containing a volatile oil that is used in incense and perfumes. Frankincense was valued in ancient times in worship and as a medicine and is still an important incense resin, particularly in religious and purification practices. The resin is also used in aromatherapy and skin care products and is valued in folk and Eastern medicine.
Frankincense is obtained from trees of the genus Boswella (family Burseraceae), particularly from the species Boswella frereana, Boswella sacra, Boswella papyrifera, and Boswella serrata, which is found in Somalia, Sudan, the Hadhramaut region of Yemen, Oman and parts of India and Pakistan. Incisions are made into the the tree, and the frankincense exudes as a milk like juice that hardens on exposure to air. The resin is generally collected from farmed trees in East Africa and parts of the Arabian Peninsula, though wild trees are sometimes sourced. Several Boswellia species, including Boswella papyrifera, are threatened by habitat loss, overgrazing by cattle, beetle infestations, and altered fire regimes in their native ranges.
SIDE NOTE: It is suggested that burning frankincense everyday brings forth good health and fortune. You ask how? The aroma itself is described as extremely fragrant, particularly when burned, with frankincense giving off a sweet, citrusy scent. A distinct aromatic scent which everyone loves, so why not burn it?
ADDITIONAL NOTE: A great benefit to burning this ancient incense is that it also repels mosquitoes naturally and thus helps protect people and animals from mosquito-borne illnesses, such as Malaria, West Nile Virus, and Dengue Fever.
It has been along time since i have seen a good quality as this. I burn it one or 2 times a week. It cleans the house nicely.